COMPETITION RESULTS SUMMARY

2020 Battle With Darwen

The 2020 Battle took place on Zoom with Backwell and Darwen members in attendance.  Backwell won the battle, with 553  points against Darwen's 508. Well done to everyone who submitted images. 
 

Congratulations are due to the members whose images scored 20 marks:

Red and Blue - Bob Bishop

Osprey flying with fish - Mary Pears

Brown hare spat - Mary Pears

Grey Heron - Alan Wood

Shining Lotus - Ann Belcher

Chaffinch and Siskin spat - Mary Pears

Misty morning - Peter Ottley

Razorbill - Alan Wood

 

DPI and Print of the Year 2020

As  our meetings in late 2020 were taking place over Zoom, so this year the competitions were changed to include two DPI categories, with the print competition replaced by DPIs taken during lockdown in or within a mile of your home.

The winners are as follows.  Click on this link to see the winning images,

Lockdown DPI of the year:
1st  Chinese lanterns by Ann Belcher
2nd Move over by Bob Cross
3rd Bursting out by Grete Howard

Highly Commended:
Decorating by Mike West

Speckled Wood by Ken Hunt

Fatsia by Bob Bishop

Tulips by Anna Dagger

Newly emerged Southern Hawker with exuvia by Mary Pears

Marbled White by Ken Hunt

The Swan by Bob Cross

Tulip demise by Bob Bishop

 

DPI of the year
1st Cuckoo landing on a tree stump by Mary Pears

2nd Sails by Anna Dagger

3rd  Leaping red squirrel by Mary Pears

Highly Commended:

Anyone for tennis by Grete Howard

An imposter in our midst by Grete Howard

Send me dead flowers by Ann Belcher

Bowfiddle Rock by Carole Bourton

Unnamed by Roger Alder

Otter Island by Anna Dagger

Friendly Saxon by Anna Dagger

2020 Darwen Trophy

We had a number of excellent entries for the internal knock-out competition this year; and it was a very enjoyable evening. Decisions were difficult, but the club members finally decided on Pip Sawtell's entry Crested Tit.

The winning entry can be seen here.

Bleadon Battle 2019

On the 10th December Bleadon Photographic Group hosted the Multiclub Battle between Backwell, Bleadon, Lincombe Barn and Norton Radstock. The standard was extremely high, with each club submitting seven prints and seven DPIs.

The results were extremely close, with Backwell just beating the others to become the winning club. Well done everyone who took part, and especially to Bob Bishop who scared a perfect twenty with his Lady of the Lake image.

Following the competition, our hosts laid on a lovely spread of food and drinks and a great time was had by all. I big thank you must go to Bleadon Photographic Group for organising and hosting the event.

Results:
Lincombe Barn = 243 points

Norton Radstock = 246 points

Bleadon = 249 points

Backwell - 251 points

DPI and Print of the Year

Print of the year:
1st  It rained by Mike West
2nd Swallow by Alan Wood
3rd Twisted tress by Anna Dagger

 

Highly Commended:
Reed bunting feeding - Alan Wood
Autumn Trees - Anna Dagger

Commended:
Male Cuckoo flying in - Mary Pears
A misty morning - Peter Ottley



DPI of the year
1st Beach scene by Nick Cambourne
2nd Humming bird by Peter Ottley
3rd Sleeping lion by Neil James Brain

Some of the winning images can be seen here.

2019 Nailsea Town Council Trophy

​1st Alan Wood

2nd Anna Dagger

3rd Paul Riley

2019 Living World competition results

Dick Drake Challenge (Prints)

1st Alan Wood  Male banded demoiselle

2nd Alan Wood Reed Bunting feeding 

3rd Mary Pears Red stag in pouring rain


Sheila Briggs Trophy (DPIs)
 

1st Grete Howard Breakfast on the go

2nd Mary Pears Mountain hares running 

3rd Mary Pears  Raven feeding on pheasant carcass

A selection of the winning images and details of commendations can be seen here.

DPIC 2019

The Western Counties Digital Projected Images Competition (DPIC) was held on 10 February 2019 in Exeter.  Each of the 57 Clubs which took part entered 18 images, which were judged on the day by three PAGB recognised judges from different parts of the country.

 

Last year the Club came 29th overall, this year we managed a slightly better result and came 25th. Individual images were scored between 6 and 15.

 

Thanks to all the Club members who submitted images for the selection without you we would not have been able to enter. Congratulations to all who had images selected and particularly to Bob Fowler whose image `Cognisant` was awarded a Highly Commended Certificate.  The images and scores are linked here and below is a link to the WCPF website where the full results can be viewed.

 

www.wcpf.org.uk/pages/dpic-2019.php

2019 Darwen Trophy

1st Pip Sawtell - Sunrise Lynn Paddarn

2nd Grete Howard - Cheetah Eating

3rd Bob Bishop - Speedway Impressions

The winning images are shown here

2018 DPI of the Year

1st Peter Holt - Worried

2nd Mary Pears - Male Cuckoo Coming In To Land

3rd Alan Wood - Blue Tit

Highly commended:  Alan Wood - Common Blue; Richard Bedwell - Thanks Dad; Grete Howard - Magic of Books; Peter Ottley - Watching

Commended:  Grete Howard - Fire in the Sky;  Anna Dagger - Winter Sunrise;  Mary Pears - Female Roe Deer Grazing 

The first, second and third images can be viewed here

2018 Print of the Year

1st Peter Holt - Worried

2nd Mary Pears - Male Cuckoo Coming In To Land

3rd Alan Wood - Blue Tit

Highly commended:  Alan Wood - Common Blue; Richard Bedwell - Thanks Dad; Grete Howard - Magic of Books; Peter Ottley - Watching

Commended:  Grete Howard - Fire in the Sky;  Anna Dagger - Winter Sunrise;  Mary Pears - Female Roe Deer Grazing 

The first, second and third images can be viewed here

2018 Battle With Darwen

Darwen Camera Club beat Backwell by 479 to 470 points in the most recent of our annual encounters, closing the gap slightly by bringing the running total to 5-3 in our favour.   Congratulations go to Bob Bishop and Alan Wood, who both achieved the maximum of 20 points for one image each and to Grete Howard, who almost got there with 19 points.

Thumbnails of all of the Backwell images and points scored can be seen here.

2018 Nailsea Town Council Trophy

1st Hilary Britland

The winning panel can be seen here

2018 Living World Competion

Dick Drake Challenge Cup (Prints)

1st Mary Pears - Boxing Brown Hares

2nd Grete Howard- Do You Have Any Food

3rd Roger Alder - Drill Monkey

Sheila Briggs Trophy (DPIs)

1st Grete Howard - Tender Moments

2nd Grete Howard - Movable Feast

3rd Anna Dagger - Grasses

A selection of the winning images and details of commendations is linked here

2018 WCPF Digital Projected Image Competition

We came 29th out of 57 clubs from the West of England in this year's DPIC, not doing as well as in recent years but we had some good individual scores.  In particular Bob Bishop was awarded two Highly Commendeds with 14 points out of a possible 15 for his "Out on the Moor" and 13 points for "Duplication".

Click here to see Bob's successful images.

2018 Darwen Trophy

1st Mike West - Sunrise Over The Lake

2nd Bob Cross - Come Here

3rd Anna Dagger - Bali Trio

The winning images are shown here

2017 DPI of the Year

1st Alison McKay - Oh Such a Perfect Day

2nd Grete Howard - On The Prowl

3rd Peter Ottley - Evening Light

Highly commended:  Alan Wood - Red Squirrel; Nick Cambourne - Beach Racers

Commended:  Anna Dagger - Bali Trio; Mary Pears - Fieldfare with Berry; Roger Alder - Uh

Merit:  Grete Howard - Fireworks Over Clifton Bridge; Ken Hunt - Say Argh; Al Richie - Namibian Sky

Click here for more information.

2017 Print of the Year

1st Alan Wood - Puffin

2nd Lyn Gowler - A Foggy Morning in Bristol Docks

3rd Hilary Britland - Still King

Highly commended:  Mike West - Meeting on the Sands; Mike West - Early Morning Rest

Commended:  Peter Ottley - Red Kite;  Mary Pears - Hare at Full Speed

Merit:  Peter Ottley - Looking Back; Eileen Bax - Steps and Arches; Alison McKay - Lily Pods

2017 Nailsea Town Council Trophy

1st Anna Dagger

2nd Ken Hunt

3rd David Bax

The winning panel can be seen here

2017 Battle With Darwen

Backwell beat Darwen Camera Club by 530 to 518 points in the most recent of our annual encounters, bringing the running total to 5-2 in our favour.  Some excellent images were entered from both sides with three from Darwen gaining the maximum of twenty points compared with just one from Backwell.  Congratulations go to Carole Bourton whose "The Staircase" got full marks and also to the following Backwell members whose images scored nineteen points:  Clive Dodd (twice), Mary Pears, Bob Bishop and Bob Fowler.

Thumbnails of all of the Backwell images and points scored can be seen here.

2017 Living World Competition

Dick Drake Challenge Cup (Prints)

1st Mike West - Courting Great Crested Grebes

2nd Mike West - Fighting Coots

3rd Mary Pears - Brown Hares Boxing

Sheila Briggs Trophy (DPIs)

1st Mary Pears - Fieldfare with Berry

2nd Nick Cambourne - River Crossing

3rd Bob Cross - Lunch on the Go

A selection of the winning images is linked here

2016 Print of the Year

1st Mary Pears - Roebuck Taking Flight

2nd Debbie Boobier - Forgotten Flower

3rd Mary Pears - Brown Hare Running

2016 DPI of the Year

1st Alan Wood - Asiatic Lion

2nd Mary Pears - Red Deer Stag in the Rain

3rd Debbie Boobier - Pst Don't Look Round

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon